08-21-2019
[…] (Hicks, at p. 209; see People v. Hall (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 778, 781 ["'[a] defendant has no right to instructions on lesser related offenses'"].) "'We apply the independent or de novo standard of review to the failure by the trial court to instruct on an assertedly lesser included offense.'" (Licas, at p. 366; see People v. Souza (2012) 54 Cal.4th 90, 113.)
2. Simple Battery and Battery with Serious Bodily Injury Are Not Lesser Included Offenses of Torture
Section 206 defines torture as intending "to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflict[ing] great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another." Great bodily injury is a "significant or substantial physical injury." (§ 12022.7, subd. (f).) Hill concedes battery and battery with serious bodily injury are not lesser included offenses of torture under the elements test.