People v. Hidalgo
[…] (Id. at p. 1043.) Just before the victim arrived at the driver's window, the defendant shot him. (Ibid.) The trial court in Nguyen instructed the jury in the language of CALJIC No. 5.12 that, " 'To justify taking the life [of] another in self-defense the circumstances must be such as would excite the fears of a reasonable person placed in a similar position, and the party killing must act under the influence of those fears alone.' " (Id., at p. 1043, italics added.) The Supreme Court observed that the language of the instruction was consistent with section 198, which states that for a homicide to be justifiable "the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Nguyen, at pp. 1044-1045.) The court rejected the defendant's claim that the evidence established self-defense as a matter of law because "[t]he jury also reasonably could have concluded that defendant was not entitled to claim self-defense because . . . he did not act on the basis of fear