People v. Hicks
[…] (People v. Mendoza Tello (1997) 15 Cal.4th 264, 266.) Since that is the state of the record on appeal here, Hicks’s ineffective assistance of counsel argument is meritless.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: Vartabedian, Acting P.J. Hill, J.

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3) provides in relevant part: “Domestic violence has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.” (Italics added.)

Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “Domestic violence means abuse committed against … a spouse .…” (Italics added.)

Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (a) provides: “Abuse means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Italics added.)


Summaries of

People v. Hicks

California Court of Appeals, Fifth District
Sep 16, 2008
No. F052709 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 16, 2008)
Case details for

People v. Hicks

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MARK HOWARD HICKS, Defendant and…