Docket No. 9793.
[…] Richard B. Whitney, for defendant on appeal.
On May 26, 1969, defendant was tried by a jury in Wayne County Circuit Court and convicted on a charge of armed robbery. MCLA 750.529; MSA 28.797. He now prosecutes this appeal alleging two grounds as error.
The first assignment of error is that an unexplained delay of 45 days between his arraignment and his preliminary examination has denied him his constitutional right to a speedy trial. Specifically, defendant claims this to be a violation of two Michigan statutes, MCLA 766.1; MSA 28.919 and MCLA 766.4; MSA 28.922.
"The state and accused shall be entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes and it is hereby made the duty of all courts and public officers having duties to perform in connection with such examination, to bring them to a final determination without delay except as it may be necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial examination." MCLA 766.1; MSA 28.919.