People v. Herrera-Villate
[…] [¶] A Yes. Either — she described it as either he was orally copulating her or he would put his penis on her mouth."

(2) The Allegations.

Counts 6 and 10 of the second amended information alleged that, on or between April 1, 2003, and March 31, 2004, appellant committed a violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a), i.e., a lewd act upon victim No. 2. Said information alleged as count 8 that, on or between April 1, 2003, and March 31, 2004, appellant sodomized victim No. 2, a person under 14 years old and more than 10 years younger than appellant, in violation of Penal Code section 286, subdivision (c)(1).

Penal Code section 288, states, in relevant part, "(a) Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony . . . ."

On September 20, 2006, the court granted appellants motion for judgment of acquittal as to count 8. The People then requested permission to amend count 8 to allege a violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a).