NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Failure to comply with any one of these three time limits divests the court of any remaining jurisdiction. (5th par.)” (People v. Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 999, italics added.)
The “valid, formal request” that must be made by a defendant who seeks to have his or her sentence imposed in absentia, and to which the court referred in People v. Hoddinott, is described in the first paragraph of section 1203.2a. The statute provides that a defendant who has not been sentenced may seek to be sentenced in absentia either through a request by counsel or a written request from the defendant himself or herself, but only if the writing “is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.” (§ 1203.2a.)