NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nor did the court lose jurisdiction based upon the alleged failure of the probation officer to report appellant’s commitment in Nevada to the Solano County Superior Court. The second paragraph of section 1203.2a provides that a defendant’s probation officer must inform the court of the defendant’s commitment to prison within 30 days after receiving notification from specified sources: “The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation.” Notably, the probation officer is not required to notify the court if the officer learns of the defendant’s imprisonment by a source other than those specified. In such a case the probation officer “may” inform the court of the defendant’s imprisonment. (§ 1203.2a.)