NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant responded “Yes” and told the court that there were no other conditions to the plea.
Despite the fact that the plea colloquy showed that defendant was reserving only the truth of the allegation for trial, the parties’ trial briefs for the court trial discussed the issue defendant raises here, the issue was raised during the hearing, and the trial court ruled on the constitutionality of applying defendant’s juvenile adjudication under the Three Strikes law.
Section 1237.5 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”
“ ‘[A] challenge to a negotiated sentence imposed as part of a plea bargain is properly viewed as a challenge to the validity of the plea itself’ and thus requires a certificate of probable cause.” (People v.