THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE ALBERTO HERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] B. Legal Analysis
Evidence Code section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770."
Evidence Code section 770 provides that a witnesss inconsistent statement is admissible if "[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement . . . ."
As previously discussed, under Evidence Code section 356, "`[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . . " (See People v.