THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE ALBERTO HERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] "Q. Ms. C[.] told you that?
"A. Yes. [¶] . . . [¶]
"Q. Did Ms. C[.] make any statements to you that Norma had told her that [appellant] would ask her what to do if a boy wanted to have sex with her?
"A. Yes.
"Q. And did she tell you whether Norma said
"MR. MARSHALL: Objection, Your Honor.
"Can I approach? This is clearly beyond the scope.
"THE COURT: You can approach."
Following a sidebar conference, the prosecutor changed the subject of her questioning and asked Xiong no further questions regarding what Sylvia C. said Norma had told her.
2. Legal Analysis
Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."