THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE ALBERTO HERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Ultimately, the court admitted the videotaped interview into evidence, with limited redactions, because defense counsel had opened the door and raised an inference of prior inconsistent statements.
B. Legal Analysis
Evidence Code section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770."
Evidence Code section 770 provides that a witnesss inconsistent statement is admissible if "[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement . . . ."
As previously discussed, under Evidence Code section 356, "`[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . . " (See People v.