People v. Hernandez
[…] (People v. Jennings (1988) 46 Cal.3d 963, 975, fn. 3; see Evid. Code, § 353 .) As acknowledged by the trial court in this case, "[t]he reason for this rule is that until the evidence is actually offered, and the court is aware of its relevance in context, its probative value, and its potential for prejudice, matters related to the state of the evidence at the time an objection is made, the court cannot intelligently rule on admissibility." (Jennings, supra, 46 Cal.3d at p. 975, fn. 3.)

Evidence Code section 353 reads: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and [¶] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice."

Defendant argues that he preserved his objections to the admission of the evidence and the failure of the court to admonish the jury on the use of the evidence by his arguments at the pretrial hearings regarding the admission of fresh complaint evidence.