4-22-1020
[…] Murray, 2019 IL 123289, ¶ 53.
¶ 43 Defendant's counsel obtained a reversal and new trial, but not on this issue. On retrial, the State was able to present additional evidence to establish the Latin Kings were a street gang within the definition of the Streetgang Act. As OSAD argues, had defendant's counsel successfully raised the same issue on direct appeal, it is arguable the State would not have been able to prosecute him for that offense again on retrial.
¶ 44 However, under section 122-3 of the Act, "any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020).