No. 4–10–0939.
[…] ¶ 33 C. New Trial
¶ 34 Defendant argues the trial court's ruling that he was not entitled to a new trial because he was not prejudiced by Detective Heinlen's false testimony was erroneous. We disagree.
¶ 35 In seeking a new trial under a section 2–1401 motion, “the new evidence must be so conclusive that it would probably change the result if a new trial is granted, must be material to the issues, and must be more than merely cumulative to the trial evidence.” People v. Waters, 328 Ill.App.3d 117, 127, 262 Ill.Dec. 77, 764 N.E.2d 1194, 1202 (2002). Section 405.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 570/405.1(a) (West 2002)) sets forth the offense of criminal drug conspiracy as follows:
“A person commits criminal drug conspiracy when, with the intent that an offense set forth in Section 401, Section 402, or Section 407 of this Act be committed, he agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit such an offense unless an act in furtherance of such agreement is alleged and proved to have been committed by him or by a co-conspirator.” 720 ILCS 570/405.1(a) (West 2002).
¶ 36 In this case, the evidence of defendant's guilt was overwhelming. Benford called defendant to arrange a purchase of cocaine.