NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Avitia, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 194.)
II
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we apply well-settled rules. " 'An appellate court reviews the record in the light most favorable to the jury's determination' [citation], and determines whether substantial evidence supports the finding [citation]. ' "Evidence is substantial if it is reasonable, credible and of solid value." ' [Citation.]" (People v. Turner (2004) 34 Cal.4th 406, 425.)
To prove Hernandez was guilty of the conduct forbidden by Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer, by means of driving "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property," the prosecution was required to show he was the person driving the vehicle. The evidence on this point mainly consisted of the arresting officer's eyewitness identification of him as the driver, along with the location in the abandoned vehicle of papers identifying Hernandez as the owner.