NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Under the circumstances, the officers were amply justified in detaining appellant and attempting to pat him down, given their concern about the possibility he was armed. Accordingly, the officers were acting lawfully at the time appellant resisted them and when he attempted to grab their guns.
Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a) provides, “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.”