NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Defendant’s mental competency
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in determining that he was competent to stand trial. He argues that it failed “to fully and properly conduct a competency hearing once there [was] substantial evidence of incompetence presented,” thereby violating his federal due process right to a fair trial. He requests that we remand for a competency hearing. This contention is not persuasive.
“A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent.” (§ 1367.) A conviction of a defendant when he or she is legally incompetent violates the defendant’s federal due process right to a fair trial. (People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 507.) A defendant is mentally incompetent to be tried if “as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).)
Sections 1367 et. seq. set forth the procedure for resolving questions regarding a defendant’s mental competence to proceed with trial.