NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court shall set the matter for hearing if the [motion] and supporting declaration establish a prima facie showing of good cause . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b).) The misconduct alleged must be “‘of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly.’” (People v. Jefflo (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1322.) We review the trial court’s denial of a disclosure motion for abuse of discretion. (Cf. People v. Jones (1998) 17 Cal.4th 279, 317.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), provides that “[p]ursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” Section 237, subdivision (b), of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that such a petition “shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror’s personal identifying information.”