People v. Hernandez
[…] 1. The trial court did not err in granting the motion to consolidate

Hernandez contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the prosecution's motion to consolidate all of the various charges against him, as well as the case against Nataran.

We review the trial court's ruling with regard to consolidation for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 408 (Ochoa).) "A court abuses its discretion when its rulings fall 'outside the bounds of reason.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Section 954 governs consolidation and severance of different criminal charges, and provides in relevant part:

"An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated."

"Because consolidation ordinarily promotes efficiency, the law prefers it."