THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANDRES HERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We consider any claims of error forfeited. (See People v. Gionis (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1196, 1214, fn. 11.)
The only claim analyzed and supported by authority is that the court improperly sustained the prosecutor's objections to leading questions on direct examination. Appellant contends leading questions were permissible here because there was little danger of improper suggestion.
"A 'leading question' is a question that suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires." (Evid. Code, § 764.) Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[e]xcept under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [¶] . . . a leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination." "Trial courts have broad discretion to decide when such special circumstances are present. [Citations.]" (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 672.)