THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JORGE PACHECO HERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trier of fact has the declarant before it and can observe his demeanor and the nature of his testimony as he denies or tries to explain away the inconsistency. Hence, it is in as good a position to determine the truth or falsity of the prior statement as it is to determine the truth or falsity of the inconsistent testimony given in court." (Cal. Law Revision Com., com., 29B pt. 4, West's Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 1235, p. 225.)
Section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." No issue concerning section 770 is raised here.
M. testified Hernandez came into the room and "got on [her]." He touched her on the back, bottom, legs, and her "part," meaning her vagina, but did not remember if he digitally penetrated her.