THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JORGE PACHECO HERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defense counsel requested that M. testify at a hearing outside the jury's presence to determine whether she was awake during the incident because her inconsistent statements were "all over the map" and she was not "a percipient witness to this." The prosecutor opposed Hernandez's request, arguing that M. was competent to testify and her statements in the CAST interview were reliable.
Section 1360 states, in pertinent part: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child."
Addressing the issue outside the presence of the jury, the trial court, after watching the DVD and reading the transcript of M.'s CAST interview, found M. competent to testify.