People v. Hernandez
[…] In particular, he contends that the first sentence of the instruction--"It is the general rule that no act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of that condition"--would have confused the jury. To the contrary, the challenged language was a correct statement of law. (See Pen. Code, § 22, subd. (a) ["No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition"]; People v. Aguirre (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 391, 401.) The instruction clearly stated, in the very next sentence, that "there is an exception to this general rule, namely, where a specific intent or mental state is an essential element of a crime."