People v. Hernandez
[…] [¶] If the evidence raises a reasonable doubt that the defendant was in fact conscious, you must find that [he] [she] was then unconscious."

The trial court properly declined to instruct with CALJIC No. 4.30 because that instruction pertains only to involuntary intoxication. (See Pen. Code, § 22, subd. (b) ["Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent"].) There was ample evidence Hernandez was intoxicated, but no evidence his intoxication was involuntary. Instead, the evidence showed his intoxication was the result of his heavy drinking. Unconsciousness is a complete defense only when it is not induced by voluntary intoxication. (People v.