Nos. 210277, 210278
[…] Neither Justice Weaver nor Chief Justice Brickley addressed the "same transaction" test relied on by the Court of Appeals.
Despite the majority's conclusion that there was no double jeopardy violation, all seven justices agreed that defendant Hermiz was entitled to relief on appeal in the form of a remand to the trial court for consideration of whether the state prosecution violated MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409). See Mezy, supra at 282-285 (Weaver, J.), 286 (Brickley, C.J.), 288-289 (Levin, J.). Section 7409 provides:
If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.
The justices also agreed that, on remand, the trial court should use the five-part "totality of the circumstances" test to "make a determination of whether there were multiple conspiracies." See id. at 284-285 (Weaver, J.), 286 (Brickley, C.J.), 294 (Levin, J.).