NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The effect is that the court is required to take judicial notice and it is not discretionary or subject to the notice provisions of Evidence Code section 452.
Government Code section 57380 provides “Courts shall take judicial notice of the organization and existence of cities incorporated pursuant to this division.”
Evidence Code section 459 provides in pertinent part, “(a) The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of … (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451 .…” This court is not required to give notice or a reasonable opportunity to dispute such information as this issue is not subject to Evidence Code section 451, subdivision (a) (statutory law).
We therefore take judicial notice that Merced is an incorporated city.