NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The remaining charges and allegations were dismissed. The matter was then referred to the probation office for a report.
Defendant also admitted violating probation in an unrelated misdemeanor case.
A sentencing hearing was held on September 13, 2006. After the court heard statements from the victims and comments from counsel, and upon the suggestion from the district attorney, it ordered defendant committed to the Department of Corrections for a diagnosis and for recommendations pursuant to the provisions of Penal Code section 1203.03.
Penal Code section 1203.03, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.”
On February 26, 2007, after receipt of the diagnostic report dated November 17, 2006, another sentencing hearing was held. The court had before it various reports and heard from the victim and individuals called by the defendant.