11-20-2017
[…] Code Ann. § 16–7–21 [b][1] ). Georgia case law, in turn, provides that criminal trespass is (and was at the time defendant violated the subject Georgia statute) a lesser included offense of burglary (see Waldrop v. State, 300 Ga.App. 281, 284, 684 S.E.2d 417, 420 [2009] ; Johnson v. State, 164 Ga.App. 429, 429, 296 S.E.2d 775, 775 [1982] ). Inasmuch as the "lesser" Georgia crime of criminal trespass contains a "knowingly" mens rea ( Ga. Code Ann. § 16–7–21 [b][1] ["(a) person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority ... (e)nters upon the land or premises of another ... for an unlawful purpose"] ), the "entry" component of the "greater" Georgia burglary statute in question (Ga. Code Ann. former § 16–7–1[a] ) necessarily must have a culpable mental state of at least "knowingly."