11-20-2017
[…] Helms, 141 A.D.3d 1138, 1138, 35 N.Y.S.3d 817 [4th Dept.2016] ). The Appellate
To be lawfully sentenced as a second violent felony offender, a defendant must have been convicted of a predicate violent felony, as defined in Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(i). The sentence with respect to the prior conviction "must have been imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the [instant] felony" (Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][iv] ). That 10–year period is subject to "exten[sion] by a period or periods equal to" any term of incarceration served by the defendant "between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony" (Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][v] ).