People v. Belle
[…] Garrett , 473 Mass. at 263 ("[t]he Legislature's enactment of the gun control act in 1998, which does not amend the definition of firearm, reflects the legislative intent that BB guns remain subject to their well-established, separate regulation, rather than becoming subject to general gun control act provisions"); cf. Commonwealth v. Sayers , 438 Mass. at 239, 241 (reversing order of District Judge which granted motion to dismiss complaint charging defendant with carrying a firearm on university grounds in violation of G.L. c. 269, § 10(j) ; a BB gun is a firearm as defined in § 10(j) because that section provides a "different and broader definition of ‘firearm,’ which includes ‘any pistol, revolver, rifle or smoothbore arm from which a shot, bullet or pellet can be discharged by whatever means," and this definition clearly includes a BB gun).

Accordingly, defendant's claim that a minor in possession of a BB gun or air rifle could be prosecuted under G.L. c. 269, § 10(a) fails.