People v. Belle
[…] Fenton , 395 Mass. 92 (1985), Commonwealth v. Sayers , 438 Mass. 238 (2002), and Commonwealth v. Garrett , 473 Mass. 257 (2015).

Under PL § 265.05, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person under the age of sixteen to possess any air-gun, spring-gun or other instrument or weapon in which the propelling force is a spring or air" unless that person has a proper hunting license or permit. The statute also provides that "[a] person who violates the provisions of this section shall be adjudged a juvenile delinquent." Defendant apparently ignores New York City Administrative Code § 10-131(b), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer to sell or have in such person's possession any air pistol or air rifle or similar instrument in which the propelling force is a spring or air" without a license. This section has no age restriction, and it is an unclassified misdemeanor.