People v. Belle
[…] People v. Helms , 30 NY3d 259, 264-65 (2017).

The court may only consider the allegations underlying the foreign conviction when the foreign statute criminalizes several different acts, some of which would constitute felonies and others of which would constitute only misdemeanors, or would not be crimes, if committed in New York. People v. Jurgins , 26 NY3d 607, 613 (2015). That situation is not present here.

Penal Law § 265.00(3) defines a firearm as:

(a) any pistol or revolver; or (b) a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length; or (c) a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length; or (d) any weapon made from a shotgun or rifle whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise if such weapon is altered, modified, or otherwise has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches; or (e) an assault weapon.

In the "Statement of Predicate Violent Felony Conviction" filed here, the People alleged, in relevant part, that on September 29, 2006,