People v. Hedge
[…] (§ 1101, subd. (a).) One such exception is found in section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), which, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, “permits the admission of [evidence of] defendant’s other acts of domestic violence for the purpose of showing a propensity to commit such crimes,” provided that such evidence is not made inadmissible pursuant to section 352. (People v. Hoover (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1024.) The admission of such evidence is also limited by section 1109, subdivision (e), which states that “[e]vidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice.” Thus, “[u]nder [section 1109], evidence of a prior act of domestic violence is admissible to prove the defendant had a propensity to commit domestic violence when the defendant is charged with an offense involving domestic violence [provided such prior act evidence is not inadmissible pursuant