People v. Hedge
[…] (People v. Rucker (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114; accord, People v. Brown (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1333 [“obvious intention of the Legislature [in enacting section 1109] was to provide a mechanism for allowing evidence of past ... acts of domestic violence to be used by a jury to prove that the defendant committed the charged offense of the same type”].)

Section 1109, subdivision (a) provides (with exceptions not applicable here) that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

There is no dispute that the instant offenses and the 1998 incident constitute acts of domestic violence within the meaning of section 1109. Nor is there any dispute that such evidence was relevant. (§ 210 [defining “relevant evidence”]; People v.