People v. Headlee
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.] 'Whether instructions are correct and adequate is determined by consideration of the entire charge to the jury. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. James (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 244, 273-274 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)

As set forth ante, former section 803, subdivision (f)(2)(B), describes the second statute of limitations exemption element as follows: "The crime involved substantial sexual conduct, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066, excluding masturbation that is not mutual." Former section 1203.066, subdivision (b), provided: "'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."

Chambless set forth a definition of masturbation to be used in determining whether "substantial sexual conduct" had occurred for purposes of the Sexually Violent Predators Act.