Bullard v. California State Automobile Assn.
[…] In Code of Civil Procedure 340.10, the Legislature expressly provided for retroactive application of the two-year limitations period to one class of plaintiffs — the victims of the "9/11" terrorist attacks. (Stats. 2002, ch. 448, § 1, subd. (d), § 4; Krupnick, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 1029.) There is no indication that it intended to enlarge the class entitled to the special, retroactive protection provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.10. The Legislature's findings demonstrate that Senate Bill No. 688 had nothing to do with uninsured motorist coverage.

Code of Civil Procedure section 340.10 provides:
"(a) For purposes of this section, `terrorist victim' means any individual who died or was injured as a consequence of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001, including persons who were present at the World Trade Center in New York City, New York, the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, or at the site of the crash at Shanksville, Pennsylvania, or in the immediate aftermath of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001, including members of the flight crew and passengers on American Airlines Flight 11, American Airlines Flight 77, United Airlines Flight 175, and United Airlines Flight 93, and who suffered physical harm or death as a result of any of the crashes, as defined in Section 40101 of Title 49 of the United States Code and the related, applicable regulations, other than an individual identified by the Attorney General of the United States as a participant or conspirator in the terrorist-related aircraft crashes, or a representative or heir of such an individual.