Bullard v. California State Automobile Assn.
[…] We shall affirm the order.

DISCUSSION I The 2003 Amendment to Section 11580.2 Is Not Retroactive

The Bullards argue that the trial court misread the Legislature's intent when it ruled that the 2003 amendment to section 11580.2, subdivision (i), that changed the limitations period from one to two years, was not retroactive.

In 2003, section 11580.2, subdivision (i) read in relevant part:

"(1) No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of the following actions have been taken within one year from the date of the accident:
"(A) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction.
"(B) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded.