Bullard v. California State Automobile Assn.
[…] There is no merit in this contention.

Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 reads: "Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."

Citing Arrasmith v. State Farm Ins. Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 12, 18-20 [ 29 Cal.Rptr.2d 53], disapproved on another ground in Quintano v. Mercury Casualty Co.