People v. Hauschild
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a consecutive 12-year sentence for armed robbery and a consecutive 18-year sentence for attempted murder. In addition, the court sentenced defendant to a concurrent term of two years' imprisonment for the conviction of criminal damage to property. The trial court denied defendant's motion to reconsider sentence, and this appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS A. Armed Robbery

Defendant first challenges his conviction of armed robbery. The offense of armed robbery is governed by section 18-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 2000)). Prior to January 1, 2000, section 18-2 provided:

"§ 18-2. Armed robbery. (a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 [(robbery)] while he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.

(b) Sentence.

Armed robbery is a Class X felony." 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1998).