People v. Hauschild
[…] Thus, a violation of subsection (a)(1) occurs when the offender commits a robbery while "armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm" ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2000)), a violation of subsection (a)(2) occurs when the offender commits a robbery while "armed with a firearm" ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2000)), a violation of subsection (a)(3) occurs when the offender, during the commission of a robbery, "personally discharges a firearm" ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(3) (West 2000)), and a violation of subsection (a)(4) occurs when the offender, during the commission of a robbery, "personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person" ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(4) (West 2000)). Subsection (b) of the armed-robbery statute ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2000)) added the 15/20/25-to-life sentencing provisions.