People v. Hauschild
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Armed Robbery

Defendant first challenges his conviction of armed robbery. The offense of armed robbery is governed by section 18-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 2000)). Prior to January 1, 2000, section 18-2 provided:

"§ 18-2. Armed robbery. (a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 [(robbery)] while he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.

(b) Sentence.

Armed robbery is a Class X felony." 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1998).

Thus, prior to January 1, 2000, armed robbery was defined as a robbery ( 720 ILCS 5/18-1 (West 1998) ("tak[ing] property, except a motor vehicle * * *, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force")) plus the added element of carrying or otherwise being armed with a "dangerous weapon."