People v. Hatch
[…] Simms (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 299, 311), we nonetheless will consider defendant’s argument with respect to CALCRIM No. 360 in light of his additional claim that he received ineffective assistance of counsel based on his attorney’s failure to request the additional instruction.

“The law governing this issue is well settled. ‘Expert testimony may . . . be premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions. [Citations.] . . . [¶] . . . And because Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert witness to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter ... upon which it is based,” an expert witness whose opinion is based on such inadmissible matter can, when testifying, describe the material that forms the basis of the opinion.