People v. Hasten
[…] On February 4, 2019, defendant filed the notice of appeal.

Section 1237.2

On November 13, 2019, appellate counsel filed an informal motion with the superior court pursuant to section 1237.2, to vacate or stay the restitution fine and fees until the People proved his ability to pay those amounts as required by Dueñas.

On November 13, 2019, the superior court denied defendant's motion based on this court's opinion in People v. Aviles (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 1055 (Aviles).

Defendant's postjudgment letter to the superior court was required to perfect appellate review and comply with section 1237.2, which states that "[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing."

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues the superior court violated his constitutional right to due process under Dueñas, and violated the Eighth Amendment's prohibition against excessive fines, when it imposed the restitution fine and the other fees in this case.