NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582, [sections 28 and 29 do not preclude offering as a defense the absence of a mental state that is an element of a charged offense or presenting evidence in support of that offense; they preclude an expert opinion that the element was not present], overruled on another point by Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13.)
Penal Code section 29 states: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.”