NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Dr. Malinek did not opine, as did the physician in Welch, that Harvey was incapable of appreciating the nature and consequences of his act or that his behavior was automatic. Dr. Malinek opined that Harvey is “often unable to think through his actions and appropriately regulate himself.” This evidence does not show the existence of a fact that would have prevented the rendering of judgment in Harvey’s prior criminal cases and distinguishes this case from Welch.
Penal Code section 25, subdivision (b) provides: “In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.”
Appellant cites In re Tahl (1969) 1 Cal.3d 122, 132, disapproved on other grounds in Mills v. Municipal Court (1973) 10 Cal.3d 288, 306, fn. 16, and appears to argue that his 1988 guilty plea was not knowingly made.