NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] C. Analysis
In Brasure, supra, 42 Cal.4th at page 1075, the California Supreme Court held that Penal Code section 1202.45 applies to a sentence that includes a determinate prison term, even when the trial court has also imposed the death penalty. In support of its holding, the high court cited Penal Code section 3000, subdivision (a)(1), which generally provides that a sentence under Penal Code section 1168 or 1170 "shall include a period of parole."
Penal Code section 1168, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who commits a public offense, for which any specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state prison is now prescribed by law or for which only a single term of imprisonment in state prison is specified shall, unless such convicted person be placed on probation, a new trial granted, or the imposing of sentence suspended, be sentenced pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2."
Under Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (a)(3), a court sentencing a convicted person to a determinate term "shall advise the defendant that he or she shall serve a period of parole."