08-06-2020
[…] Hernandez, 165 A.D.3d 1473, 1473, 86 N.Y.S.3d 784 [2018] ; People v. Vanderhorst, 117 A.D.3d at 1198, 984 N.Y.S.2d 688 ).
As relevant here, to obtain a conviction for assault in the first degree, the People bear the burden of proving that, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the defendant] cause[d] such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.10[1] ). For a conviction of assault in the second degree, the People must prove that, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, [the defendant] cause[d] such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.05[2] ).