04-16-2015
[…] Trombley, 97 A.D.3d 903, 903, 947 N.Y.S.2d 686 [2012] ).
Finally, although defendant did not preserve his challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury's verdict on the attempted assault in the first degree charge, he does contend that the verdict on this count was contrary to the weight of the evidence. As is relevant here, a conviction for attempted assault in the first degree must be supported by evidence that the defendant attempted to cause serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon (see Penal Law §§ 110.00, 120.10 [1 ] ). Here, as it was not defendant who shot the gun, the charge was based on defendant's accessorial liability (see Penal Law § 20.00 ). “A defendant may be held criminally liable for the conduct of another person when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, [the defendant] solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct” (People v. Fancher, 116 A.D.3d 1084, 1086, 984 N.Y.S.2d 174 [2014] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). Here, as an acquittal would not have been unreasonable, we view the evidence in a neutral light and find that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence.