Court of Appeals No. 12CA2167
[…] Finney, ¶ 12; Lacallo, ¶ 75. To do so, we look first to the statute's plain language, giving the words and phrases therein their plain and ordinary meanings. Finney, ¶ 12; People v. Green, 2012 COA 68, ¶ 23, 296 P.3d 260. Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we enforce the statute as written, without resorting to other rules of statutory construction. Finney, ¶ 12; Green, ¶ 23.
¶ 49 “A statutory interpretation leading to an illogical or absurd result will not be followed.” Frazier v. People, 90 P.3d 807, 811 (Colo.2004).
¶ 50 Section 42–4–1409(4)(a) provides that, when a person is convicted for failure to present proof of insurance, she “shall be punished by a minimum mandatory fine of not less than five hundred dollars.” That section further provides, however, that “[t]he court may suspend up to one half of the fine upon a showing that appropriate insurance ... has been obtained.” § 42–4–1409(4)(a).
C. Analysis
¶ 51 We conclude that the plain language of section 42–4–1409(4)(a) is clear and unambiguous, and therefore must be enforced as written.