Court of Appeals No. 11CA1806
[…] A court abuses its discretion when its ruling (1) is based on an erroneous understanding or application of the law or (2) is manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair. People v. Esparza-Treto, 282 P.3d 471, 480 (Colo. App. 2011).
B. Analysis
¶11 In Colorado, the clergy-communicant privilege is codified by statute. § 13-90-107(1)(c). When the statutory conditions are met, the privilege operates to protect confidential communications between a clergy member and a person who seeks his or her guidance. Section 13-90-107(1)(c) provides:
A clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi shall not be examined without both his or her consent and also the consent of the person making the confidential communication as to any confidential communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity in the course of discipline expected by the religious body to which he or she belongs.This statute outlines four requirements that must be satisfied for the privilege to bar revelation of the communication at trial without consent of both the clergy member and the communicant. The communication must be: (1) made to a clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi; (2) confidential; (3) made to the clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi in his or her professional capacity; and (4) made in the course of discipline expected by the religious body to which the clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi belongs. See § 13-90-107(1)(c). Cf. People v. Police, 651 P.2d 430, 431 (Colo. App. 1982) (construing clergy-communicant privilege under prior version of § 13-90-107(1)(c)).