People v. Harbour
[…] (Ibid.) By contrast, when a court imposes a sentence but suspends its execution pending a term of probation, on revocation and termination of probation the sentencing judge must order that exact sentence into effect, subject to its possible recall under Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (d), after the defendant has been committed to state prison. (Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 1088.) This result is compelled by statutory language in Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (c), which provides in relevant part that upon termination of probation, “if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.” To a similar effect is rule 4.435 of the California Rules of Court (formerly rule 435), which provides in pertinent part that, upon termination of probation, “[i]f the execution of sentence was previously suspended, the judge must order that the judgment previously pronounced be in full force