People v. Harbour
[…] Furthermore, Harbour’s original sentence was imposed pursuant to a negotiated disposition in which the parties stipulated to a six-year term as a condition of the plea. The trial court accepted the plea bargain and imposed sentence pursuant to the parties’ stipulation. Having done so, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to subsequently alter the terms of the plea bargain so that it was more favorable to the defendant. (People v. Ames (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1214, 1217.) Under Penal Code section 1192.5, “the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.” A court is free to reject a plea bargain but cannot modify it unless the parties agree. (People v. Ames, supra, at p. 1217.)

Accordingly, we conclude the trial court lacked jurisdiction to reduce Harbour’s ESS sentence upon terminating probation.