Docket No. 11670.
[…] He also attempted suicide.
Conceding that appellant was originally accepted into the program with knowledge of his criminal record, and his severe alcoholic problem, it is clear that his repeated acts of violence continuous while in the program, coupled with complete failure to cooperate, and in addition, his suicidal tendencies, and repeated insubordinations, could reasonably be found by the director to be "relevant reasons" for his rejection from the program, independent of any question of "excessive criminality."
[8] Appellant's assumption that section 3000 requires that he be kept in the program is erroneous. The section provides, in part: "Persons committed to the program provided for in this chapter who are uncooperative with efforts to treat them or are otherwise unresponsive to treatment nevertheless should be kept in the program for purposes of control." This section, however, does not contradict the provisions dealing with grounds for rejection but, rather, expresses the intent that those who are merely uncooperative or unresponsive are not necessarily "unfit."