Docket No. Crim. 9575.
[…] Thereafter, the superior court directed that petitioner be returned and detained in the Los Angeles County Jail pending further proceedings on the stolen property charge. Petitioner was transferred to the jail on July 31, 1965, and his probation hearing and sentencing date were set for December 8, 1965.
Petitioner then sought a writ of habeas corpus in the superior court, but his petition was denied. The present habeas corpus proceeding was commenced in this court November 18, 1965.
[1] Question: Was petitioner improperly rejected at the rehabilitation center?
Yes. Section 6453 of the Penal Code (now Welf. Inst. Code, § 3053), as amended in 1963 and in effect at the time petitioner was committed, provided: "If at any time after 60 days following receipt of a person at the facility [rehabilitation center], the Director of Corrections concludes that the person, because of excessive criminality or for other relevant reason, is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in such . . . rehabilitation facility, he shall return the person to the court in which the case originated for . . . further proceedings on the criminal charges. . . ." (Stats. 1963, ch. 1706, p. 3355.)
Prior to the 1963 amendment, the section provided: "If at any time the Director of Corrections concludes that the person is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment. . . ." (Stats. 1961, ch. 850, p. 2226.)