Docket No. Crim. 9575.
[…] Under the circumstances, the prescribed procedure was circumvented in petitioner's case.
[2] Petitioner was on parole at the time he was committed, but there is nothing in the statute to indicate that parolees should be treated differently and that the rehabilitation program is reserved for persons who are not on parole. ( People v. Rummel, ante, p. 515 [ 50 Cal.Rptr. 785, 413 P.2d 673]; People v. Pate, 234 Cal.App.2d 273, 274-275 [1a] [ 44 Cal.Rptr. 462].)
The Legislature, in section 6399 of the Penal Code (now Welf. Inst. Code, § 3000), set forth its intent with respect to the enactment of the legislation, as follows: "It is the intent of the Legislature that persons addicted to narcotics, or who by reason of repeated use of narcotics are in imminent danger of becoming addicted, shall be treated for such condition and its underlying causes, and that such treatment shall be carried out for nonpunitive purposes not only for the protection of the addict, or person in imminent danger of addiction, against himself, but also for the prevention of contamination of others and the protection of the public. Persons committed to the program provided for in this chapter who are uncooperative with efforts to treat them or are otherwise unresponsive to treatment nevertheless should be kept in the program for purposes of control. . . ." (Stats. 1963, ch. 1706, p. 3351.)