01-06-2012
[…] (People v. Morrow (1969) 268 Cal.App.2d 939, 949 [when a person takes his first alcoholic drink by choice and afterwards drinks successively and finally gets drunk, that is voluntary intoxication, even if he is an alcoholic]; People v. Velez (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 785, 795-796 [defendant knowingly ingested unlawful drug (marijuana) not realizing it contained another illegal drug (PCP); defendant could not reasonably assume marijuana cigarette would not contain PCP].)
Section 22 provides: "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance."
--------