THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GUY MICHAEL HANDY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Hempstead (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 949, 954.) Thus, the defendant's decision to "call character witnesses to testify to his reputation respecting the relevant character trait involved in the offense charged [citations] . . . exposes himself to the calculated risk of having the witnesses subjected on cross-examination to questions respecting reports . . . of his conduct inconsistent with his reputation as testified to by the witnesses." (People v. Kramer (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 452, 466.)
Concerning the admissibility of character evidence, Evidence Code section 1102 states: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."
However, the scope of the prosecutor's rebuttal with bad character evidence is not unlimited. (Tuggles, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 357.) The prosecutor may not introduce " 'any and all "bad character" evidence the prosecution can dredge up.' " (People v.