NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Rogers, supra, at p. 868.)
III. There Was No Sua Sponte Duty to Instruct in This Case
As noted, appellant argues the trial court had a duty to instruct the jury that it may consider the failure on the part of Kings County law enforcement officers to fully comply with the California Vehicle Code testing requirement with respect to persons arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol.
The testing requirement referred to by appellant is that which is found in section 23612, also known as the implied consent law. Under that law, a person who drives a motor vehicle “is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood .…” (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A person lawfully arrested for driving under the influence of an alcoholic beverage “has the choice of whether the test shall be of his or her blood or breath and the officer shall advise the person that he or she has that choice.” (§ 23612, subd. (a)(2)(A).)