People v. Hamilton
[…] ¶ 27 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 to 122-7 (West 2018)) contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition, and any claim not raised in the initial petition is deemed forfeited. People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 24, 102 N.E.3d 114. One of the circumstances where the statutory bar against successive postconviction petitions will be relaxed is "when a [defendant] can establish 'cause and prejudice' for the failure to raise [a] claim earlier."

People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 22, 969 N.E.2d 829. The cause-and-prejudice test is set forth in section 122-1(f) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018)):

"Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process."

In evaluating a motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition, the court is conducting "a preliminary screening to determine whether defendant's pro se motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition adequately alleges facts demonstrating cause and prejudice."