04-04-2013
[…] (Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 525.) For a variety of reasons, none of them necessary to reiterate here, the court held that the prohibition enunciated in section 1385(b) did not apply to cases brought under the Three Strikes law as enacted in 1994. (See Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 525-529.) But, again, the court never hinted that there might be any constitutional problems regarding section 1385(b). (Ibid.)
Perhaps even more significantly, the court has, very recently, effectively affirmed the validity of a very similar statute, section 1385.1, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendre or is found by a jury or court . . . ." (§ 1385.1.) In People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056 (Mendoza),the court held: "In light of section 1385.1, the court had no authority to strike the lying-in-wait special circumstance."