People v. Hall
[…] In resentencing Hall on his attempted second degree robbery convictions (counts 1 and 2), the trial court assumed that the middle term for each offense was two years. As noted above, we asked the parties to address whether the middle term for attempted second degree robbery is instead one year six months, as that is half the midterm prescribed for second degree robbery.

(See Procedural Background, ante [recapitulating the five issues for which we sought briefing, the first of which concerns the penalty for attempted second degree robbery]; § 664, subd. (a) [indicating that an attempt to commit an offense is typically punishable by imprisonment "for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted"]; § 213, subd. (a)(2) ["Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years."].)

The parties contend the trial court correctly identified two years as the middle term for counts 1 and 2. We agree. (See People v.