People v. Hall
[…] We shall dispose of the two contentions together since the standard of review for a motion for judgment of acquittal is similar to the standard of review for the claim that the evidence is insufficient to support the judgment. (People v. Mendoza (2000) 24 Cal.4th 130, 175.) In doing so, we conclude that at the close of the prosecution’s case, substantial evidence supported defendant’s conviction for attempting to dissuade a victim; thus, defense counsel was not ineffective in failing to move for judgment of acquittal on that count. We also reject defendant’s alternative argument that section 136.1, subdivision (a) is overbroad in violation of the First Amendment.

Section 1118.1 provides: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”

To prevail on his claim that defense counsel was ineffective in failing to move for judgment of acquittal, defendant must demonstrate the motion would have been meritorious. (People v. Mattson (1990) 50 Cal.3d 826, 876; People v.