NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court declined and this appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that the trial court in fact had jurisdiction to grant probation. We disagree.
The filing of a proper notice of appeal lodges jurisdiction of the cause in the appellate court until the appeal is determined and the remittitur issues. (People v. Alanis (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1472; see People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1094.) Upon issuance of the remittitur, the trial court is reinvested with jurisdiction of a cause. (People v. Dick (1870) 39 Cal. 102, 104.) Section 1265, subdivision (a) provides for this exact procedure, stating in relevant part: “After the certificate of the judgment has been remitted to the court below, the appellate court has no further jurisdiction of the appeal or of the proceedings thereon, and all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted....”
The trial court, however, enjoys only such jurisdiction “as is defined by the terms of the remittitur.” (Hampton v. Superior Court (1952) 38 Cal.2d 652, 655; see People v. Lewis (2004) 33 Cal.4th 214, 228 (Lewis).)