NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 1. Facts
In 2000, Hall was charged with robbery in Texas. In 2001, he pled guilty to this charge, admitting that he “did then and there unlawfully, while in the course of committing theft of property owned by [a victim], . . . and with intent to obtain and maintain control of the property, intentionally and knowingly threaten and place the [victim] in fear of imminent and bodily injury and death, by DISPLAYING AN OBJECT RESEMBLING A FIREARM.” The Texas court sentenced him to serve three years in state prison.
2. Robbery Under Texas Law
At the time of Hall’s Texas robbery, Texas Penal Code section 29.02 defined robbery as “an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: [¶] (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or [¶] (2)intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” (Tex. Pen. Code, § 29.02, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) The Texas Penal Code defines the phrase “in the course of committing theft” as “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” (Id., § 29.01, subd. (1).)