1-23-2163B
[…] The majority view is that the State is not time-barred under these circumstances. See, e.g., People v. Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶¶ 11-33; People v. Gray, 2023 IL App (3d) 230435, ¶¶ 10-15; People v. O'Neal, 2024 IL App (5th) 231111, ¶¶ 8-18. A panel in the First District, by contrast, has held that neither section 110-7.5(b) nor section 110-5(e) authorizes anew the filing of a detention petition. People v. Brown, 2023 IL App (1st) 231890, ¶¶ 13-20.
¶ 20 Contrary to these decisions, we believe that section 110-7.5 neither authorizes nor bars the filing of a detention petition. It expressly says as much when it provides that it does "not limit the State's Attorney's ability to file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (West 2022).
¶ 21 We believe that this question can and should be resolved through a straightforward reading of the timing provision itself: